Beak of the Week: Orange Fruit Dove

This coming weekend, I will be serving as Maid-of-Honor to my best friend Ashley and her very-soon-to-be husband Jason. I am both humbled and honored to be participating in their wedding and could not be more thrilled to witness the union of these two very important people in my life.  As most of you know, the dove is often included as a nuptial symbol signifying love, peace and happiness.  However, rather than highlighting the ‘typical’ wedding dove, I introduce you to one of the most beautiful doves in the world: the Orange Fruit Dove.

Orange Fruit Dove, Ptilinopus victor

Common Name: Orange Fruit Dove; Flame Dove

Latin Name: Ptilinopus victor

Range: Fiji (Islands of Vanua Levu, Rabi, Kioa, Qamea, Laucala, and Taveuni)

Habitat: Forests

Diet: Wild fruit, berries, and occasionally insects.

Conservation Status: Least Concern

One word: Breathtaking!

Wishing you a colorful lifetime of love, happiness, and adventure!

Congratulations, Ashley and Jason!!!

Happy Birding!

Michelle

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.